30 member squad named for FIFA U20 Women World Cup qualifier Vs Tanzania; Full list

0
159
Summoned; Some of the Cranes U20 players summoned to camp ahead of a qualifier with Tanzania; Online Photo

By Mulanzi Robert

The newly appointed Interim coach of U20 Women national football team, Oliver Mbekeka has named the 30 players’ provisional squad that will kick off preparations tomorrow 09th January 2020 at Njeru Technical Centre for FIFA U20 Women World Cup Qualifier game against Tanzania in Dar es Salaam slated for 18th the same month.

Olive Mbekeka as head coach will be working with former Crested Cranes captain Christine Wanyana as her assistant. Ibrahim Mugisha takes on the goalkeeping coach role on the team while Mable Kabatalindwa is the Team Doctor.

The squad will immediately enter camp this Thursday 9th January at the FUFA Technical Centre Njeru.

However, most of the players in the squad have already featured for the Senior National Team ‘The Crested Cranes’ and also the U17 Girls Team.

Nankya Shadia, Grace Aluka, Alupo Norah, Aisha Namukisa, Zaina Namuleme, Lillian Mutuuzo and Nabbumba Phiona are the notable regular players on the Crested Cranes team that made it to the list.

Margaret Kunihira, Juliet Nalukenge, Fauzia Najjemba, Stella Musibika and goalkeeper Daphine Nyayenga who play for the Uganda U17 Girls National Team were also summoned.

Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC captain Mariam Nakabugo is part of the squad together with teammates Asia Nakibuuka, Anita Namata, Sharon Nadunga, Shamirah Nalugya and goalkeeper Juliet Adeke.

This is the second time Uganda is taking part in the FIFA U20 Women World Cup qualifiers. The first appearance in the qualifiers was in 2013 with a tremendous 22-0 aggregate win over South Sudan.

Sandra Nabweteme and Hassifa Nassuna are the only current active players in the Senior Team that played for the U20 team in 2013. They both scored a hattrick in the return leg at Nakivubo Stadium on 28th September.

Provisional Squad:

Goalkeepers: Daphine Nyayenga (Uganda Martyrs HS), Juliet Adeke (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Else Najjemba (St. Noa SS), Zaharah Nankya (Makerere University WFC).

Defenders: Shadia Nankya (UCU Lady Cardinals), Stella Musibika (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Asia Nakibuuka (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Mariam Nakabugo (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Fatuma Nakasumba (Kampala Queens FC), Grace Aluka (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Elizabeth Nakigozi (Muteesa II Royal Univ WFC), Eunice Ariokot (Olila HS WFC) and Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens FC).

Midfielders: Phiona Nabbumba (She Corporates FC), Teddy Najjuma (UCU Lady Cardinals), Sharon Naddunga (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Shamirah Nalugya (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Zaina Namuleme (Kampala Queens FC), Aisha Nantongo (St. Noa SS), Anita Namata (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Moureen Afoyo (Ajax Queens FC), Shakira Mutiibwa (Asubo Gafford Ladies FC), and Joan Nabirye (Asubo Gafford Ladies FC).

Forwards: Fauzia Najjemba (Kampala Queens FC), Norah Alupo (Saviors FC), Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Muslim LFC), Lillian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens FC), Margret Kunihira (Kawempe Muslim LFC), and Favour Nambatya (She Corporate FC)

Officials:

Head Coach – Olive Mbekeka

Assistant Head Coach – Christine Wanyana

Goalkeeper Coach – Ibrahim Mugisha

Team Doctor – Mable Kabatalindwa

Equipment Manager – Prossy Nalwadda

Team Coordinator – Paul Mukatabala.

<

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here