People Power unveils 2021 Campaign Team, Rule out Backing Dr. Besigye

0
380

The people power movement, a political pressure group has today unveiled a team of coordinators who will undertake countrywide mobilization programs ahead of the 2021 general elections.

A team of regional coordinators hailing from different political affiliations was today unveiled during an event held in Magere, Wakiso District.

Joel Ssenyonyi, the People Power national spokesperson said the team unveiled today will undertake nationwide mobilization, recruitment, and propagate the ideology as well as value and mission of People Power.

The team will also be tasked to identify and harmonize People Power candidates during the upcoming elections. The responsibilities for the appointed teams take immediate effect.

Ssenyonyi used the occasion to dispute claims that People Power will not field a candidate in the 2021 general elections and a possibility of Bobi backing another candidate. He said that People Power already has a candidate in the names of Hon. Ssentamu Kyagulanyi whom he kept referring to as the incoming President of Uganda.

According to Ssenyonyi, the regional teams will be accountable to a leadership council headed by Hon. Ssentamu Kyagulanyi who also will be accountable to an advisory council of elders and experienced people. The team will go ahead to form District coordinators, parish coordinators and village coordinators.

“There has been a lot of talk on streets and on social media and otherwise..who is People Power going to back…I have been getting all manner of phone calls; ‘we hear Kyagulanyi is going to back someone’.. We can speak for ourselves and no one should speak for us. People Power is going to take power in 2021, and the in-coming President is here with us” Ssenyonyi said.

List of People Power regional teams unveiled today;

Hon. Ssentamu Kyagulanyi – Head of the Leadership Council

Westnile Region;

Hon. Kassiano Wadri –Team leader

Hon. Acidri James

Oguzu Lee

Habib Asega

Asara Night

Acholi Sub Region;

Hon. Lucy Akello –Team Leader

Hon. Gilbert Oulanyah

Anthony Akol

Olenga Anthony

Okema Santos

Karamoja Region;

Hon. Adome Bildad –Team Leader

Ayen Earnest

Lopolu Mukulu

Ponyu Badru

Lango Sub Region;

Hon. Jonathan Odur –Team Leader

Moses Okot P’ bitek

Okello Blick

Issac Okae

Teso Sub Region;

Susan Amero –Team Leader

Angellina Osege

Herbert Ariko

 Anthony Ojangole

George OKoit

Amato Immaculate

Toro Region;

Innocent Tukundane –Team Leader

Kakuru Thomas

Hanifa Sayid

Nyakato Hassan

Ankole Region;

Hon. Mbwa Tekamwa Gaffa –Team Leader

Kakama Moses

Lucas Muhangi

Muhanguzi Kateera

Lubega Muzamil

Kigezi Region;

Ayebare Jasper –Team Leader

Musherure Daniel

Tunuhimbise Rhoda

Byamukama Godfrey

Sebiri Emmanuel

Sebei Region;

Pr. Santin Mathew -Team Leader

Chemongez Benjamin

Bunyoro Region;

Hon. Barnabas Tinkasimire

Amanyire Rogers

Asiimwe Grace

Bugisu Sub Region;

Hon. John Baptist Nambeshe –Team Leader

Anthony Wameli

Sam Mali

Robinah Nadunga

Wataka Abbas

Busoga Sub Region;

Hon. Asuman Basalirwa –Team Leader

Hon. Paul Mwiru

Dan Lulenzi

Mathew Walukamba

Bigirwa Moses

Hanington Basakana

Bukedi Region;

Hon. Nabulindo Agnes –Team Leader

Oguttu David

Sanya Wycliffe

Mukasa Abdulatif

Yusuf Mutembule

Rwenzori Region;

Hon. Winnie Kizza –Team Leader

Hon. Robert Centenary

Joram Wakibanahi

Nduru James

Kampala Metropolitan;

Hon. Medard Segona –Team Leader

Hon. Latif Sebagala

Wakayima Musoke

Naluyima Betty

Kakande Paul Keneth

Semugooma Hamdan

Patriko Mujjuka

Simbwa Fred

Abdulla Kiwanuka

Lydia Namayengo

Greater Luwero;

Hon. Lutamaguzi Semakula –Team Leader

Brenda Nabukenya

Sekabira Denis

Shifra Nanyanzi

Greater Mubende;

Hon. Patrick Nsamba –Team Leader

Hon. David Kalwanga

Siraje Nkugwa

Sumaya Nabawanuka

Greater Mpigi;

Hon. Muwanga Kivumbi –Team Leader

Aisha Kabanda

Hiraly Kiyaga

Teddy Nambooze

Sadam Gayira

Mabira Stretch;

Lulume Bayiga

Nanteza Resty

Author Mugabi

Greater Masaka;

Hon. Mathius Mpuga –Team Leader

Hon. Gonzaga Sewungu

Hon. Florence Namayanja

Mary Sebuwufu

Charles Kirumira

Katerega Muhamad

Youth Wing; –

Hon. Francis Zaake –Team Leader

Angella Namirembe

Sasi Marvin

Anne Maria Nattabi

Bosmic Otim

Women’s League;

Flavia Kalule – Team Leader

Hon. Robina Sentongo

Hon. Anne Adeke

Nusifa Nakatto

Aturinda Agnes

Arts and Entertainment;

Ali Buuke

Hussein Muyonjo

Ronald Mayinja

Flavia Namulindwa

Informal Sector;

Fred Nyanzi Sentamu

Nakittu Justin

Okello Richard

Andy Kibirige

Pr. Muwanguzi Andrew

Cordinators of Guild Presidents;

Rose Semboya – Team Leader

Muhumuza Umar

Bakulu Magi

PWDs;

Pr. Robert Isabirye – Team Leader

John Bosc Lukwago

Bazalaki Musa

Mukisa Nambi

Diaspora;

Alau Ameni –Team leader

Belinda Atim

Patricia Mugisha

Ibrahim

Victor Jadribo

Capt. Sejinja

Namata Serumaga

Morris Sabbiti

<

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here