Opposition MPs who signed motion to Censure Jim Muhwezi -FULL LIST

0
1215
Security Minister Maj Gen Jim Muhwezi; Courtesy Photo

81 out of 109 opposition members of parliament have so far appended signatures in support of a censure motion against Maj Gen Jim Muhwezi who they accuse of abdicating his role as security minister in the face of torture, forced disappearances and extrajudicial killings.

Today, the office of the the Leader of opposition Mathias Mpuuga released the list as the clock ticks to the last day which is just two days away.

To successfully move the motion, the opposition require at least 179 signatures which is an uphill task considering the days left to the deadline. According to parliamentary rules of procedure, the process which started on 10th February 2022 will end on Thursday 24, 2022 -(10 working days).

However, the list so far indicates that not all the opposition members have signed but also a few independents did sign to the petition. No NRM MP has yet signed the petition.

MEMBERS THAT HAVE SIGNED

S N NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1. BALIMWEZO RONALD NSUBUGA NAKAWA EAST DIVISION NUP
2. MUKASA ALOYSIOUS CHARLTON LUBAGA SOUTH NUP
3. SSEMUJJU IBRAHIM KIRA MUNICIPALITY FDC
4. NSUBUGA PAUL BUSIRO NORTH NUP
5. MATOVU CHARLES BUSIROSOUTH NUP
6. WAKAYIMA MUSOKE NSEREKO NANSANA MUNICIPALITY NUP
7. NKUNYINGI MUWADA KYANDODO EAST NUP
8. NABUKENYA BRENDAH District Woman NUP
9. NAMUGGA GORETH MAWOGOLA SOUTH NUP
10. KATABAZI TRANCIS KATONGOLE KALUNGU EAST NUP
11. NALULE AISHA ASHA KABANDA District Woman NUP
12. KALULE FLAVIA NABAGABE KASSANDA NUP
13. BAGALA JOYCE NTWATWA District Woman NUP
14. NAMBESHE JOHN BAPTIST MANJIYA COUNTY NUP
15. NSAMBA PATRICK OSHABE KASSANDA NORTH NUP
16. LUTAAYA GEOFREY KAKUUTO COUNTY NUP
17. MPUUGA MATHIAS NYENDO MUKUNGWE NUP
18. LUKYAMUZI DAVID KALWANGA BUSUJJU COUNTY NUP
19. NAMBOOZE BETTY BAKIREKE MUKONO MUNICIPALITY NUP
20. NANYONDO VERONICA NAMAGANDA DWR BUKOMANSIMBI NUP
21. BATUWA TIMOTHY LUSALA JINJA WEST FDC
22. ATTAN OKIA MOSES SOROTI COUTY FDC
23. MASABA KARIM MBALE INDEPENDENT
24. MWIJUKYE FRANCIS BUHWEJU FDC
25. LUTAMAGUZI SEMAKULA PAULSON K NAKASEKE SOUTH DP
26. NAMBOOZE TEDDY DWR MPIGI NUP
27. MUGEMA PETER IGANGA INDEPENDENT
28. LUMU RICHARD KIZITO MITYANA SOUTH DP
29. NANTONGO FORTUNATE ROSE DWR KYOTERA DP
30. ADEKE ANN EBAJU DWR SOROTI FDC
31. ACOM JOAN ALOBO SOROTI CITY FDC
32. AKELLO LUCY DWR AMURU FDC
33. APOLOT STELLA ISODO DWR NGORA FDC
34. OKOT MOSES JUNIOR KIOGA COUNTY FDC
35. ABED BWANIKA KIMANYA KABONERA MSK NUP
36. ISABIRYE DAVID JINJA NORTH FDC
37. EMIGU JULIUS PETER OCHERO COUNTY FDC
38. BASALIRWA ASUMAN BUGIRI JEEMA
39. KAAYA CHRISTINE NAKIMWERO DWR KIBOGA NUP
40. KABUGHO FLORENCE DWR FDC
41. KABUUSU MOSES K YAMUSWA COUNTY FDC
42. KABUYE FRANK KASSANDA SOUTH NUP
43. KAGABO TWAHA BUKOTO SOUTH NUP
44. KAKEMBO MICHEAL MBWATEKAMWA ENTEBBE MUNICIPALITY NUP
45. KANYIKE RONALD EVANS BUKOTO EAST NUP
46. KAWALYA ABUBAKAR LUBAGA NORTH NUP
47. KAYEMBA GODFREY SOLO BUKOMANSIMBI SOUTH NUP
48. KAYONDO FRED MUKONO SOUTH DP
49. KAZIBWE BASHIR MBAZIRA KAWEMPE SOUTH NUP
50. KIRUMIRA HASSAN KATIKAMU SOUTH NUP
51. KIWANUKA ABDALLAH KAYONDO MUKONO NORTH NUP
52. KIYAGA HILLARY MAWOKOTA NORTH NUP
53. KYEBAKUTIKA MANJERI JINJA CITY NUP
54. LUBEGA MEDARD SSEGGONA BUSIRO EAST NUP
55. MALENDE SHAMIM DWR NUP
56. MAYANJA ALLAN NAKASEKE CENTRAL NUP
57. NAKAZIBA SUZAN MUGABI DWR NUP
58. MUWANGA KIVUMBI MUHAMAD BUTAMBALA COUNTY NUP
59. NABUKEERA HANIFA DWR NUP
60. NAKABUYE JULIET NAKAKANDE DWR NUP
61. NAKIMULI HELLEN KALUNGU WEST NUP
62. NALUYIMA BETTY ESTHER DWR NUP
63. NAMUTAWE JOAN DWR INDEPENDENT
64. NANDAGIRE CHRISTINE NDIWALANA BUKOMANSIMBI NORTH NUP
65. NSIBAMBI YUSUF MAWOKOTA SOUTH FDC
66. NYAKATO ASINASI DWR HOIMA CITY FDC
67. NYEKO DERRICK MAKIDYE EAST NUP
68. ODUR JONATHAN ERUTE SOUTH COUNTY UPC
69. OLANYA GILBERT KILAK SOUTH FDC
70. ONEKA LIT DENIS AMERE KITGUM MUNICIPALITY UPC
71. SSAAZI GODFREY GOMBA EAST NUP
72. SEBAMALA RICHARD BUKOTO CENTRAL DP
73. SEKABIRA DENIS KATIKAMU NORTH NUP
74. SSENYONYI JOEL NAKAWA WEST DIVISION NUP
75. SSERUBULA STEPHEN LUGAZI MUNICIPALITY NUP
76. SSERUKENYA DAVID MAKIDYE SSAABAGABO MUN NUP
77. SSEWUNGU JOSEPH GOZANGA KALUNGU WEST NUP
78. SSIMBWA FRED NAKIFUMA CONSTITUENCY NUP
79. TEBANDEKE CHARLES BBAALE CONSTITUENCY NUP
80. ROBERT SEKITOLEKO BAMUNANIKA COUNTY NUP
81. ZAAKE FRANCIS MITYANA MUNICIPALITY 81NUP

<

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here